\"Brendan

Brendan Gleeson in "Perrier's Bounty"

Irish film and Television Award nominees announced - SEE POLL

\"Brendan

Brendan Gleeson in "Perrier's Bounty"

Crime drama “Love/hate” has been nominated for 10 awards for the upcoming Irish Film and Television Awards (IFTA), to be held in Dublin on Saturday, February 12.

Brendan Gleeson and his two actor sons, Domhnall and Brian have all been shortlisted in separate categories for the awards ceremony.

Juanita Wilson’s Bosnian-set drama “As If I Am Not There” has been nominated for six awards.

In the best actor categories, Cillian Murphy and Brendan Gleeson were both nominated for their performance in the Irish gangster comedy “Perrier’s Bounty”. Co-stars Colin Farrell and Saoirse Ronan are shortlisted for their supporting rles in Peter Weir’s “The Way Back”.

Ruth Bradley is up for best actress for her role in “Love/Hate”, she will be judged against Amy Huberman (“Rewind”), Ruth Bradley (Love/Hate), Orla Brady (Mistresses), Sarah Flood (Fair City) and Charlene McKenna (Raw).

Aine Moriarty, IFTA chief executive, spoke about the high standard of work produced by Irish artists.

"The Academy is delighted the industry, with the ongoing support from the Irish Government, is continuing to provide excellent feature films, dramas, entertainment programmes and documentaries," she said.

"Audiences in Ireland and around the world consistently respond to the work produced and made by our home-grown creative talents and, alongside many of our industry greats, I am pleased to see so many exciting new names in the shortlist - this reflects the growing pool of talent in our creative industries, long may it continue."

Here are a fill list of the nominees:

FILM CATEGORIES

Film

As If I Am Not There-James Flynn (Octagon Films)
Perrier's Bounty - Alan Moloney (Parallel Film)
Sensation - Katie Holly (Blinder Films)
Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne - Edwina Forkin (Zanzibar Films)
The Runway - Macdara Kelleher (Fastnet Films)

Director Film

PJ Dillon -Rewind (Carbon Films)
Tom Hall -Sensation (Blinder Films)
Ian Power - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Script Film

Will Collins - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Conor McDermottroe - Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Mark O'Rowe - Perrier's Bounty(Parallel Film)
Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Lead Role - Film

Martin McCann -Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Colm Meaney-Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Cillian Murphy - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films)
Liam Neeson- Chloe (Element Pictures Distribution)

Actress in a Lead Role - Film / Television*

Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady-Mistresses (Ecosse Films for BBC Wales)
Amy Huberman-Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna -RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role - Film

Pierce Brosnan-The Ghost (Element Pictures Distribution)
Colin Farrell -The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Brendan Gleeson - Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films)
Cillian Murphy -Inception (Warner Bros.)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Film

Kerry Condon -The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Marcella Plunkett -Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Saoirse Ronan -The Way Back (Exclusive Films)
Eileen Walsh -Snap (Samson Films)

The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award

Burma Soldier - Julie leBrocquy (leBrocquy Fraser)
Pyjama Girls - Maya Derrington (Still Films)
The Pipe – Risteard Ó'Domhnaill& Rachel Lysaght (ScannáinInbhearTeo)
What We Leave in Our Wake - Pat Collins (Harvest Films)

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

International Film
A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
The Social Network (Sony)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures)

International Actor

Russell Crowe - The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films)
Leonardo DiCaprio-Inception (Warner Bros.)
Jesse Esienberg-The Social Network (Sony)
Rahar Rahim - A Prophet (Element Pictures Distribution)

International Actress

Annette Benning - The Kids are All Right (Universal)
Helena Bonham-Carter - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company)
Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone (Artificial Eye)
Natasha Petrovic - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Single Drama / Drama Serial

Mo -(Channel 4 / ITV Studios)
Na Cloigne - CiaránÓ'Cofaigh (ROSG)
The Silence - Eleanor Greene (Company Pictures & BBC)
When Harvey Met Bob -Catherine Magee (Great Meadow Productions)
Wild Decembers -Edna O'Brien, Anthony Byrne (Touchpaper Television/ Octagon Films)

Drama Series / Soap

Love/Hate - Suzanne McAuley (Octagon Films)
RAW - Michael Parke& Suzanne McAuley (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)
Ros na Rún - Máire Ni Thuathail (EO Teilifis)
Single-Handed - Owen McDonnell (Touchpaper Television)
The Tudors - Morgan O'Sullivan (World 2000 Entertainment)

Director Television

David Caffrey - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Thaddeus O'Sullivan - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television for RTÉ)
Robert Quinn - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Dearbhla Walsh - The Silence (Company Pictures & BBC)

Writer Television

Darach Ó Scolaí & Lauren Mackenzie - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Stuart Carolan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Lisa McGee -RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)
Hilary Reynolds - Fair City (RTÉ)

Actor in a Lead Role - Television

Domhnall Gleeson - When Harvey Met Bob (Great Meadow Productions)
Owen McDonnell - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Robert Sheehan - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Lead Role -Film/Television*
Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Orla Brady - Mistresses (BBC)
Amy Huberman - Rewind (Carbon Films)
Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ)
Charlene McKenna -RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role - Television

Brian Gleeson - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Seán McGinley - Wild Decembers (RTÉ)
Eamon Morrissey - Fair City (RTÉ)
Stephen Rea - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)

Actress in a Supporting Role - Television

Sarah Bolger -The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
DervlaKirwan - The Silence (Company Pictures & BBC)
Ruth McCabe - Single-Handed (Touchpaper Television)
Ruth Negga - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (across film and television)

Costume Design

Joan Bergin - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Consolata Boyle -Tamara Drewe (Ruby Films)
Joan O'Cleary - Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films)
Susan Scott - Cup Cake (Wee Buns)

Director of Photography

PJ Dillon - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tim Fleming - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Donal Gilligan - Love/Hate (RTÉ)
Owen McPolin - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Editing

Dermot Diskin - Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Guy Montgomery -Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)
Nathan Nugent - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
Emer Reynolds - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)
Make Up & Hair (Sponsored by MAC)
Jill Brennan – Swansong: Story of Occi Byrne (Zanita Films)
Caroline McCurdy - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Louise Myler-Parked (Ripple World Pictures Limited)

Original Score

Niall Byrne -Parked (Ripple World Pictures)
Ray Harman - Na Cloigne (ROSG)
Lance Hogan - Lapland Odyssey (Ripple World Pictures)
Gary Lightbody & Jacknife Lee - My Brothers (Rubicon Films)

Production Design

Ray Ball - The Runway (Fastnet Films)
Tamara Conboy -Sensation (Bl!nder Films)
Tom Conroy - The Tudors (World 2000 Entertainment)
Susie Cullen - The Silence (Company Pictures)

Sound

Circus Fantasticus - Daniel Birch, Robert Flanagan (Fastnet Films)
Essential Killing - Robert Flanagan, Michelle Cunniffe, Fiadhnait McCann (Element Pictures)
Rewind - Patrick Hanlon, Ken Galvin, Niall Brady (Carbon Films)
The Silence - Karl Merren, Ken Galvin, Peter Blayney (Company Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Children’s / Youth Programme

Big City Park -Colin Williams (Sixteen South Television)
The Octonauts - Darrgah O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)
Primary School Musical - Ruth Meehan (GMarsh TV)
Seacht -Colin O'Donnell (Stirling Film and Television)

Current Affairs

Prime Time Investigates - Forgotten Lives - Barry O'Kelly (RTÉ)
The Frontline - David Nally (RTÉ)
Spotlight: The Iris Robinson Investigation – Darragh MacIntyre (BBC NI)
Tonight with Vincent Browne - Tom Fabozzi (TV3)

Documentary Series

1916 Seachtar na Cásca -Pierce Boyce (Abú Media)
Freefall: The Night The Banks Failed - Janet Traynor (Animo)
Ireland's Greatest - Gerry Hoban (Tyrone Productions)
The Truth about Travellers - Owen McArdle (TV3)

Documentary

Children In Charge: Ireland's Young Carers-Ailbhe Maher (Subotica)
TK Whitaker - Seirbhíseach an Stáit – Martin Dwan (Zampano Prodictions)
Vanished in the Mountains: Ireland's Missing Women - Owen McArdle (TV3)
Voices From The Grave - Patrick Farrelly& Ed Moloney (Deer Lake Films)

Entertainment Programme

The Apprentice – Larry Bass (Screentime ShinAwiL)
Feirm Factor – Evan Chamberlain (Good Company Productions)
The Model Scouts - Billy McGrath (Sideline Productions)
Your Bad Self – John Butler (Treasure Entertainment)

Factual Programme

Ireland AM – Victoria O'Brien (TV3)
Operation Transformation – Philip Kampf (RTÉ)
Reeling In The Years - John O'Regan (RTÉ)
The Eagles Return – John Murray (Crossing the Line Films)

Sports Programme

Graeme McDowell's Major Moment - Gary McCutcheon (BBC Northern Ireland)
Gualainn le Gualainn - Andrew Gallimore & Morgan Bushe (Fastnet Films)
In Sunshine Or In Shadow - Andrew Gallimore (Fastnet Films)
World Cup Live - Kieran Craven (RTÉ)

OTHERS

Special Irish Language Award

1916 Seachtar na Cásca - Pierce Boyce (Abú Media)
An Crisis - Martha O'Neill (Wildfire Films)
Na Cloigne – Ciarán Ó'Cofaigh (ROSG)
Ros na Rún - Máire Ni Thuathail (EO Teilifis)

Animation

Anam an Amhráin - Sean O Cualain (Sónta/Cartoon Saloon)
The External World -Ines Schiller, David O'Reilly
Head Space – Barry O’Donoghue (Barley Films)
The Octonauts - Darragh O'Connell (Brown Bag Films)

Short Film

Deep End Dance – Conor Horgan (Wildfire Films)
Noreen - Juliette Bonass (El Zorrero Films)
Pentecost - Peter McDonald (EMU Productions)
Small Change – Cathy Brady (Cherry RED Pictures)

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: