\"\"

New England Regional Irish Dancing Championship Top 5 Girls Ladies Solo Results 2011

\"\"



Charlotte Sulger, Lauren Beadle, Anna Sulger and  Jackie Piecuch
from Pender-Keady Academy of Irish Dance
show off their New England Regional Irish Dancing Championship trophies.
Photo: Dana Sulger
 The 32nd New England Regional Irish Dancing Championships took place in Providence, Rhode Island at the Rhode Island Convention Center over the weekend.  Dozens of Irish dancing schools from Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont sent thousands of champion-level Irish dancers, traditional set dancers and teams to compete for coveted New England Irish Dancing Championship titles.  Gilleóghan Irish Dance and Pender-Keady Academy of Irish Dance each claimed an astounding four championships.  Two additional Connecticut-based schools, Lynn Academy of Irish Dance and Gray School of Irish Dance took two titles each.  Dancers from Massachusetts' Bremer School of Irish Dance, Harney Academy of Irish Dance and O'Shea-Chaplin School of Irish Dance each won one competition, as did the Murray School of Irish Dance based in New Hampshire.  Congratulations to all the competitors, especially those who placed and qualified for the North American National Championships and World Irish Dancing Championships in 2012.



Brigit Cazzetta and Colleen Morrell from Shamrock School of Irish Dance
placed in the Girls under 15 and Girls under 14 competitions.
Photo: Kathleen Connelly

World Qualifiers Elizabeth Murphy and Maggie Connolly
from the McInerney School of Irish Dance.
photo: Penny Norton Connolly

Gilleóghan Irish Dance teachers pose Friday with New England Champions Matt Mulvey,
Jillian Collins, Nora Ahern and Colin Vecciariello (front) and World Qualifiers Bridget TeeKing, Breanna Ahern, Clare Ahern and Caitlin TeeKing and Julia Murphy (back).  Also pictured: Erin Murphy (injured).

photo: courtesy Matt Mulvey

Alice Nickles, 2nd place Girls under 8 with teachers Amanda and Sally Harney.
photo: Beth Coleman Nickles

View Top 5 results for New England Regional Irish Dancing Championship Boys/Men Solo competitions, Traditional Set competitions and Team competitions here on Go Feis! The Irish Dance Blog.

=================================================================

New England Regional Irish Dancing Championships
Top 5 Results for Girls and Ladies Solo Competitions

Girls under 8 - 12 placed
Champion      Charlotte Sulger -Pender-Keady (CT)
2                     Alice Nickles - Harney (MA)
3                     Sarah Canniff - Dunleavy Shaffer (MA)
4                     Arianna Mazur - Murray (NH)
5                     Riley Sullivan - Woods (MA)


Girls under 9 - 16 placed
Champion    Jillian Collins - Gilleóghan (CT)
2                   Brigitte Reid - Pender-Keady (CT)
3                   Olivia Lenk - Murray (NH)
4                   Annika Clarke - Goulding (MA/RI)
5                   Maeve White - Brady (MA)


Girls under 10 - 21 placed - all National Qualifiers
Champion   Nora Rose Ahern - Gilleóghan (CT)
2                  Ciara Blomberg - Goulding (MA/RI)
3                  Ciara Foley - Forbes (MA)
4                  Emma Fitzpatrick - Stillson (ME)
5                  Sadie Bucknam - Murray (NH)


Girls under 11 - 34 placed; 11 World Qualifiers, 27 National Qualifiers
Champion   Julianna Bremer Summa - Bremer (MA)
2                 Maeve Williams - Brady (MA)
3                 Nicoletta Bremer Summa - Bremer (MA)
4                 Claire Goode - Broesler (MD/NJ/NY)
5                 Rachel McCully - Murray (NH)


Girls under 12 - 29 placed; 10 World Qualifiers; 23 National Qualifiers
Champion   Clare Murray Macritchie - Murray (NH)
2                 Caroline Leeber - Pender-Keady (CT)
3                 Paidin Wilson - Forbes (MA)
4                 Juliana Wolfe - O'Shea-Chaplin (MA)
5                 Madeline Ronzoni - Dunleavy Shaffer (MA)


Girls under 13 -  35 placed; 13 World Qualifiers; 28 National Qualifiers
Champion  Kaela Milewski - Gray (CT)
2                 Katelyn Babcock - Murray (NH)
3                 Lily Schwoerer - Lynn (CT)
4                 Colleen McCarthy - Harney (MA)
5                 Abby Coyman - Lynn (CT)


Girls under 14 - 45 placed; 13 World Qualifiers; 33 National Qualifiers
Champion  Anna Sulger - Pender-Keady (CT)
2                 Caitlin TeeKing -  Gilleóghan (CT)
3                 Clare Ahern - Gilleóghan (CT)
4                 Emma Henricks - Murray (NH)
5                 Harper Mills - O'Shea-Chaplin (MA)               


Girls under 15 - 36 placed; 12 World Qualifiers; 28 National Qualifiers
Champion  Melissa McCarthy - Harney (MA)
2                 Breanna Ahern - Gilleóghan (CT)
3                 Siobhan O'Neill - Bremer (MA)
4                 Kellyn Berrigan - Pender-Keady  (CT)
5                 Kelsey Parry - Pender-Keady (CT)


Girls under 16 - 38 placed; 10 World Qualifers; 28 National Qualifiers
Champion   Lauren Beadle - Pender-Keady (CT)
2                 Grace Kiley - Lenihan (CT)
3                 Bridget Mary Oei - Griffith (CT)
4                 Hailey Parry - Pender-Keady (CT)
5                 Elizabeth Murphy - McInerney


Girls under 17 - 27 placed; 9 World Qualifiers; 23 National Qualfiers
Champion   Gina Carriero - Lynn (CT)
2                  Taylor Smyth - Pender-Keady (CT)
3                  Hali Thorne - Gilleóghan (CT)
4                  Caroline Mega - Murray (NH)
5                  Mary Byrne - O'Shea-Chaplin (MA)


Girls under 18 - 21 placed; 9 World Qualifiers; all National Qualifiers
Champion  Kelly McCourt - Gray (CT)
2                 Theresa Ann Oei - Griffith (CT)
3                 Emily Stewart - Scoil Rince Naomh
4                 Kelsey Latham - Griffith (CT)
5                 Bridget TeeKing -  - Gilleóghan (CT)


Girls under 19 - 11 placed; 6 World Qualifiers; all National Qualifiers
Champion  Ashley Tuccinardi - Lynn (CT)
2                 Madeline Muench - Murray (NH)
3                 Meagan Moffett - O'Shea-Chaplin (MA)
4                 Kiera Murphy - Pender-Keady (CT)
5                 Kristen Grant - Clifden (MA)


Ladies under 20 - 7 placed; 5 World Qualifers; all National Qualifiers
Champion    Claire O'Brien - O'Shea-Chaplin (MA)
2                   Mairead Stillson - Stillson (ME)
3                   Alanna Davies - Golden Harp (CT)
4                   Abby Ann Connell - McDermott (MA)
5                   Holland Raper - O'Shea-Chaplin (MA)


Ladies 20 and Over - 14 placed; 7 World Qualifiers; all National Qualifiers
Champion   Jackie Piecuch - Pender-Keady (CT)
2                 Bridget Cunningham - Gilleóghan (CT)
3                 Erin Collins - Lenihan (CT)
4                 Erin Kiley - Lenihan (CT)
5                 Erin Duffy -Golden Harp (CT)

=================================================================

Full results are available on the The Irish Dancing Teachers Association of New England Inc. website.

For all the Irish dancing news in North America, subscribe today to Feis America, North America's favorite Irish dancing magazine!  What a terrific holiday gift for your favorite Irish dancer, teacher or fan!

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

For Newsletter Subscribers – Draw for 1 Prize on December 31st.

Prize: Your Piece of Ireland – a Square of Land in the heart of the Glens of Antrim, Ireland

More details here (or you can buy a little piece of Ireland directly): http://bit.ly/1zew9ox

Terms & Conditions

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: