Working in Ireland & a restaurant worker - visas explained

“I remember reading a while ago, maybe a couple of years ago, that Americans without any family connections to Ireland could travel there and work if they apply for a special visa exchange program between our country and Ireland. Is this still in effect, given that Ireland’s economy is so bad? I am Irish American with an Irish passport, and a friend and I were thinking of moving to Ireland to check out our opportunities there. I guess it would be very helpful if she had a working visa as I assume it would be hard if not impossible for her to get a job otherwise.”

The information you read in 2008 still stands today, even though the Irish economy has taken an almighty battering since that time. In 2008 Ireland and the U.S. signed a reciprocal visa agreement that allows citizens from both countries to travel to Ireland or the U.S. for 12 months on a working holiday visa.

Ireland has similar working holiday authorizations with a number of other countries, including Argentina, Japan, Canada and New Zealand.

U.S. applicants must be in college, or a college graduate within the last 12 months. (This also applies to Irish applicants wishing to come here for a year.)

Applications for the visa must be submitted to the Irish Embassy in Washington, D.C., or the Irish consulate nearest to the applicant’s residence. The application form and instruction can be found at the following link: http://www.dfa.ie/home/index.aspx?id=73713.

Applicants must have a bank statement showing that they have the equivalent of €1,500 (about $2,100) in funds that can be used in Ireland, and a return airline ticket, or else the equivalent of €3,000. They must also provide copies of current college transcripts or a degree, and an application fee of €250 (the embassy/consulate can provide relevant exchange rate information at the time of application).

Once the application is approved the visa will be issued for 12 months. It is not renewable or extendable once it expires.


“I am writing from Ireland. I am sure that you’ve received this question many times before, but I’d like to move to America this year to live with an aunt and uncle who own a successful restaurant that I could work at. Is there a way of doing this legally? I would still like to travel back and forth to Ireland for the holidays.”

Yes, we’ve received the question before, and the answer is pretty much the same – there really isn’t a quick and legal way that this can be accomplished.

Your aunt and uncle can’t really do much for you in the way of visa sponsorship, either through the family or employment connection. There is a green card category for unskilled workers, but it takes years to obtain one of these visas and the paperwork and effort is substantial.

You don’t provide much information about yourself – age, educational background – but perhaps you’d be eligible for an internship program. You should also apply for the annual DV-1 green card lottery that the U.S. conducts each fall.

Check out the U.S. Embassy’s wesbite in Dublin, www.dublin.usembassy.gov, and also the student resources in Ireland such as USIT.

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

For Newsletter Subscribers – Draw for 1 Prize on December 31st.

Prize: Your Piece of Ireland – a Square of Land in the heart of the Glens of Antrim, Ireland

More details here (or you can buy a little piece of Ireland directly): http://bit.ly/1zew9ox

Terms & Conditions

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: