\"Oireachtas\"

Oireachtas Photo by: The Sheahan Gormley School of Irish DanceIrish Dance School

Irish dance results for the Big Apple Feis 2011

\"Oireachtas\"

Oireachtas Photo by: The Sheahan Gormley School of Irish DanceIrish Dance School

As posted on FeisWeb.Com - Sun, March 27 2011.

Overall ReCap: There were 417 Prelim (Only) Champions registered for the feis and 362 danced. 185 were awarded (51.1%).

PC regular events ended shortly after around 6:00 PM when last regular event was tabulated. There were 2 rounds for these PC events.

11:58 AM
Event #105 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 8
Judged by Maureen Collins (NJ), Kate Wosczyna (PA) & Paula Woodgate (ON)
22 Registered, 18 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 9 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 254.5 > … #386 Ailish Cromie ( Schade )
2 < 205 > … #400 Hannah Cunniffe ( Marie Moore )
3 < 191 > … #285 Darin Douglas Carlin ( O'Rourke )
4 < 182 > … #784 Sheila Hulseman ( Peter Smith )
5 < 173 > … #1099 Peter Mildrew ( Boyle )
6 < 163.5 > … #1477 Tara Sheehan ( McDade-Cara )
7 < 149 > … #282 Alicia Caracciolo ( Petri School )
8 < 144 > … #1481 Meghan Sheridan ( Petri School )
9 < 138.5 > … #703 Jacquelynn Hanna ( McDade-Cara )

10:45 AM
Event #106 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 9
Judged by Matthew Martin (NJ), Linda Sanfilippo (NY) & Kate Wosczyna (PA)
32 Registered, 31 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 16 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 256 > … #1282 Jacob Parkman ( Harney )
2 < 180 > … #253 Ronan Burke ( Shea-Jennings )
3 < 173 > … #1443 Erin Schaefer ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
4 < 172 > … #945 Sophie Lusty ( Peter Smith )
5 < 170 > … #1280 Beibhinn Parisi ( McGinley )
6 < 157 > … #891 Theo Marie Kontonis ( Ryan Academy - NY )
7 < 147 > … #837 Bridget Keary ( Lenihan )
8 < 133 > … #237 Lily Anne Bruer ( McElligott )
9 < 127.5 > … #1033 Hannah McGillian ( McDade-Cara )
10 < 125 > … #1023 Mairin Mcdonnell ( Cummins )
11 T < 124 > … #872 Abigail Kerensky ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
11 T < 124 > … #238 Megan Bruhn ( DeNogla )
12 < 119 > … #336 Jillian Collins ( Gray-Gillan-Owens )
13 < 118.5 > … #1591 Kyleigh Tuma ( Peter Smith )
14 < 118 > … #1383 Bridget Ritchie ( Pender-Keady )
15 < 115.5 > … #199 Olivia Boyce ( McDade-Cara )

11:31 AM
Event #107 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 10
Judged by Maureen Collins (NJ), Kate Wosczyna (PA) & Paula Woodgate (ON)
45 Registered, 43 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 22 Finishers ( 51% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 260 > … #967 Grace Mahon ( Shea-Jennings )
2 < 206 > … #831 Fiona Kane ( Harney )
3 < 203 > … #1332 Kelly Quinn ( O'Rourke )
4 < 165 > … #531 Elise Fargo ( Tir Na Gael )
5 < 153.5 > … #947 Caitlin Lynch ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
6 < 148.5 > … #692 Alison Guidarelli ( Hagen )
7 < 145.5 > … #1613 Gwen Van Ingen ( Pender-Keady )
8 < 137.5 > … #751 Fiona Hickey ( Pender-Keady )
9 < 137 > … #653 Katherine Glynn ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
10 < 130 > … #274 Sarah Campeau ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
11 < 123 > … #1180 Ava Namar ( Marie Moore )
12 < 122.5 > … #1204 Ashling O Connor ( Flynn )
13 < 111.5 > … #697 Katie Hackett ( Pender-Keady )
14 < 111 > … #721 Caroline Harten ( Harney )
15 < 100 > … #402 Catherine Cunningham ( Peter Smith )
16 < 98 > … #804 Emily Jacobs ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
17 < 97.5 > … #1326 Audrey Purins ( Hagen )
18 < 95 > … #542 Calin Felice ( Inishfree )
19 < 90.5 > … #1565 Haley Tenefrancia ( Kelly-Oster )
20 < 85.5 > … #813 Emily Jeran ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
21 < 84 > … #329 Tara Coelho ( Ryan Academy - NY )
22 < 81.5 > … #860 Mairead Kelly ( Brady )

5:47 PM
Event #108 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 11
Judged by Caitlin Allen (NY), Matthew Martin (NJ) & Niall O'Leary (NY)
46 Registered, 34 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 17 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 231 > … #934 Emily Lizins ( McDade-Cara )
2 < 206 > … #1278 Mary Papageorge ( Trinity )
3 < 187.5 > … #1104 Erin Rose Miller ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
4 < 177 > … #1348 Shea Randall ( Trinity )
5 < 169 > … #1232 Sydney O'hara ( Butler-Fearon-Oconnor )
6 < 165 > … #372 Taryn Costello ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
7 < 159 > … #462 Clara Dionis ( Harney )
8 < 143 > … #477 Maeve Donoghue ( Pender-Keady )
9 < 136 > … #517 Julia Eltzholtz ( Ardmore )
10 < 133.5 > … #1293 Ceili Peake ( Maple )
11 < 120.5 > … #1432 Rachel Sanders ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
12 < 119.5 > … #631 Therese Geishauser ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
13 < 118.5 > … #389 Olivia Crossey ( Ryan-Kilcoyne - PA )
14 < 117 > … #1101 Ashlin Miller ( Shea-Jennings )
15 < 106 > … #1032 Megan McGill ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
16 T < 103.5 > … #127 Lauryn Anthony ( Goulding )
16 T < 103.5 > … #1659 Gabriella Weir ( Schade )

2:00 PM
Event #109 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 12
Judged by Matthew Martin (NJ), Kate Wosczyna (PA) & Paula Woodgate (ON)
42 Registered, 37 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 19 Finishers ( 51% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 219 > … #294 Erin Carty ( McDade-Cara )
2 < 187.5 > … #936 Meghan Loftus ( Drumcliffe )
3 < 181 > … #408 Mary Curry ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
4 < 170.5 > … #550 Claire Finnegan ( Peter Smith )
5 < 164 > … #1602 Kristin Ullrich ( Sheahan-Gormley )
6 < 154.5 > … #719 Nina Hart ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
7 < 152.5 > … #1710 Mia Zang ( Marie Moore )
8 < 145 > … #1109 Erin Moloney ( Maple )
9 < 144 > … #975 Sophie Maltby ( Lynn )
10 < 124.5 > … #1167 Mackenzie Murray ( Peter Smith )
11 < 120 > … #141 Mary-kate Bane ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
12 < 111.5 > … #323 Jillian Clements ( Pender-Keady )
13 < 110.5 > … #1186 Jean-Marie Neave ( Donny Golden )
14 < 109.5 > … #949 Deirdre Lynch ( Donny Golden )
15 < 106.5 > … #524 Meghan Fahy ( Hagen )
16 < 106 > … #905 Alayna Langan ( Lynn )
17 < 104.5 > … #910 Bridget LaSala ( Lenihan )
18 < 103 > … #1134 Sarah Moshier ( Broesler )
19 < 100 > … #597 Rose Francis ( Boyle )

4:50 PM
Event #110 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 13
Judged by Matthew Martin (NJ), Kate Wosczyna (PA) & Paula Woodgate (ON)
63 Registered, 51 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 26 Finishers ( 51% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 262.5 > … #729 Niamh Hayes ( Shea-Jennings )
2 < 190 > … #680 Nicole Greco ( Gray-Gillan-Owens )
3 < 182.5 > … #252 Nora Burke ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
4 < 175 > … #747 Clare Hernon ( Shea-Jennings )
5 < 166 > … #373 Colleen Cotter ( Verlin )
6 < 164.5 > … #937 Tara Eileen Longo ( Fitzpatrick Academy )
7 < 132 > … #1553 Melissa Sweeney ( Lynn )
8 < 129 > … #1285 Emily Parry ( Peter Smith )
9 < 127.5 > … #953 Douglas Lyon ( O'Rourke )
10 < 126.5 > … #565 Delaney Flaesch ( Maple )
11 < 123.5 > … #811 Aleah Jensen ( Culkin )
12 < 120 > … #1599 Justine Twomey ( Hagen )
13 < 107 > … #484 Erin Doran ( Peter Smith )
14 < 103 > … #568 Sinead Flanagan ( Verlin )
15 < 101 > … #1198 Tara Nizamov ( Flynn )
16 < 100.5 > … #1235 Tara O'Keefe ( Hagen )
17 < 94 > … #1502 Erin Smith ( Petri School )
18 < 92 > … #1479 Jacqueline Sheridan ( O'Rourke )
19 < 89.5 > … #1374 Jillian Riccio ( Kelly-Oster )
20 < 86 > … #1642 Natalie Walsh ( Culkin )
21 < 85 > … #1703 Abby Wynkoop ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
22 < 82.5 > … #702 Diana Hammerstone ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
23 < 82 > … #256 Erin Byrne ( Hagen )
24 T < 80.5 > … #908 Matthew Larson ( Culkin )
24 T < 80.5 > … #785 Meagan Humphrey ( Pender-Keady )
25 < 76 > … #426 Hailey Davis ( Ryan-Kilcoyne - PA )

1:14 PM
Event #111 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 14
Judged by Mike Bergin (NY), Helaine Sander (NY) & Vivienne Bergin (NY)
56 Registered, 52 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 26 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 210 > … #566 Keaton Flaesch ( Maple )
2 < 203 > … #1687 Sandra Wilson ( Verlin )
3 < 174 > … #1465 Monica Shanahan ( Harney )
4 < 167.5 > … #1070 Jillian McManaman ( Petri School )
5 < 162.5 > … #720 Ashley Harten ( Donny Golden )
6 < 143 > … #1128 Colleen Morrell ( Shamrock - CT )
7 < 133.5 > … #1483 Megan Shugrue ( Donny Golden )
8 < 125.5 > … #1052 Leanne McGroary ( McDade-Cara )
9 < 123 > … #571 Allison Flood ( Patricia Murphy )
10 < 121.5 > … #367 Jessa Cooperman ( Verlin )
11 < 121 > … #1601 Laoise Tyndall ( Marie Moore )
12 < 112.5 > … #1491 Emma Sio ( Ryan-Kilcoyne - PA )
13 < 107.5 > … #401 Caitie Cunningham ( Hagen )
14 < 107 > … #278 Claire Candelori ( Griffith )
15 < 106 > … #1276 Alex Papados ( Culkin )
16 < 104.5 > … #277 Patricia Canavan ( Broesler )
17 < 103.5 > … #601 Morgan Frazier ( Gallagher )
18 < 99.5 > … #935 Erin Loftus ( Drumcliffe )
19 < 96 > … #689 Kara Grzeszczak ( Shea-Jennings )
20 < 95.5 > … #694 Skylynn Gyuro ( Kerry )
21 < 90 > … #624 Fiona Garguilo ( Hagen )
22 < 89.5 > … #612 Ciara Gallagher ( Inishfree )
23 < 89 > … #451 Laura Devine ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
24 T < 86 > … #1197 Rachel Nixon ( Woodgate-Shamrock )
24 T < 86 > … #424 Emma Davis ( Boyle )
25 < 81.5 > … #602 Brittany Freeman ( O'Dwyer )

10:11 AM
Event #112 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 15
Judged by Mike Bergin (NY), Helaine Sander (NY) & Vivienne Bergin (NY)
36 Registered, 31 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 16 Finishers ( 52% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 201 > … #657 Cecilia Gomez ( Shea-Jennings )
2 < 188.75 > … #407 Katie Curry ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
3 < 175 > … #1025 Megan McDonough ( O'Rourke )
4 < 173 > … #121 Gwendolen Anderson ( Gallagher )
5 < 168 > … #1671 Sarah Wicks ( Kerry )
6 < 163.25 > … #212 Emilie Braun ( Coyle )
7 < 156 > … #155 Taylor Beaury ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
8 < 146 > … #450 Nicole DeSouza ( Petri School )
9 < 145 > … #122 Haley Anderson ( Lenihan )
10 < 138 > … #640 Hannah Gilchrist ( Boland )
11 < 123 > … #306 Brigid Cazzetta ( Shamrock - CT )
12 < 120.25 > … #585 Bridget Forbes ( Lenihan )
13 < 119 > … #890 Erin Konanez ( Petri School )
14 < 116.75 > … #1256 Shannon O'Shaughnessy ( Inishfree )
15 < 111.5 > … #1651 Isabel Wasserzug ( Culkin )
16 < 111 > … #500 Kathlyn Drewicz ( Caitrin )

11:09 AM
Event #113 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 16
Judged by Mike Bergin (NY), Helaine Sander (NY) & Vivienne Bergin (NY)
31 Registered, 26 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 13 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 228 > … #1295 Bridget Pepe ( Shea-Jennings )
2 < 221 > … #309 Kelly Lynn Chagnon ( Ardmore )
3 < 220 > … #1228 Laura O'Hanlon ( Lynn )
4 < 200 > … #1380 Richard Riley ( Peter Smith )
5 < 196 > … #1663 Courtney Westermann ( Early-McLoughlin )
6 < 139 > … #476 Katie Donnelly ( Cummins )
7 < 135.33 > … #928 Alexandra Leone ( Ryan-Kilcoyne - PA )
8 < 129.33 > … #1231 Jennie O'Hara ( O'Malley )
9 < 128 > … #1018 Samantha Mccoy ( Early-McLoughlin )
10 < 126 > … #1260 Emma O'Toole ( McGinley )
11 < 125.5 > … #1297 Gabriella Tara Perciavalle ( Mulvihill-Lynch )
12 < 124.33 > … #762 Shannon Hodges ( O'Rourke )
13 < 122 > … #957 Megan MacIsaac ( Clifden )

5:28 PM
Event #114 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 17
Judged by Mike Bergin (NY), Helaine Sander (NY) & Vivienne Bergin (NY)
18 Registered, 16 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 8 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 235 > … #594 Claire Francis ( Boyle )
2 < 201.5 > … #299 Jennifer Castellano ( Petri School )
3 < 201 > … #679 Alana Grealish ( O'Dwyer )
4 < 192 > … #1495 Kayla Slattery ( O'Rourke )
5 < 168 > … #1137 Rose Muldoon ( Hagen )
6 < 148.5 > … #1339 Brianna Rafferty ( Petri School )
7 < 147.5 > … #1185 Mary Nealon ( McInerney )
8 < 145.5 > … #1403 Sean Ross ( Maple )

5:15 PM
Event #115 Preliminary Boys and Girls Under 18
Judged by Mike Bergin (NY), Helaine Sander (NY) & Vivienne Bergin (NY)
8 Registered, 7 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 4 Finishers ( 57% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 275 > … #422 Colleen Darken ( McGinley )
2 < 222.5 > … #750 Katie Hickes ( O'Grady-Quinlan )
3 < 210 > … #802 Brittany Jackson ( Kerry )
4 < 183.5 > … #907 Morgan LaPointe ( O'Grady-Quinlan )

3:40 PM
Event #116 Preliminary Men and Ladies 18 & Over
Judged by Mike Bergin (NY), Helaine Sander (NY) & Vivienne Bergin (NY)
15 Registered, 12 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 6 Finishers ( 50% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 300 > … #651 Angelina Glick ( Hooley )
2 < 190 > … #1607 Olivia Upshur ( Gilchrist-Canavan )
3 < 182.33 > … #1325 Esther Pujol ( Hooley )
4 < 178 > … #1526 Clara Steinhagen ( Spirited Soles )
5 < 171 > … #195 Megan Boszko ( Peter Smith )
6 < 170 > … #652 Heather Gluck ( Davis )

4:10 PM (Saturday)
Event #160 Adult Championship
Judged by Paula Woodgate (ON), Michael Maguire (ENG) & Isabella Fogarty (IRE)
3 Registered, 3 Entered, 0 Withdrew . . . Awards To Top 3 Finishers ( 100% )
Place . . . . Dancer ( School )

1 < 275 > … #1618 Kristina Varade ( Niall O'Leary )
2 < 250 > … #1089 Kathleen Meehan ( O'Rourke )
3 < 195 > … #317 Caryn Cincotta ( Schade )

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: