Orlando Feis 2011 Champion Results


Drake School dancers show off their trophies from the Orlando Feis.
Photo: Tessa McKenna


Orlando Feis
May 22, 2011
Orlando, Florida
Host: The Watters School

Results tabulated by FeisWorx.com





PRELIMINARY CHAMPION RESULTS:

Preliminary Champion under 10
1 Harris, Lily (Breffni Academy)
2 Murray, Nora (Stephen Scariff School of Irish Dance)
3 Spellman, Sara (Tir na Greine)

Preliminary Champion under 12
1 Flynn, Sophia (Corrigan School of Irish Dance - EC)
2 Brown, Kaylee (Breffni Academy)
3 Cottle, Daphne (Drake)
4 Daley, Brooke (Stephen Scariff School of Irish Dance)
5 Buttery, Riley (Tir na Greine)
5 Wozniak, Sarah (Petri - NY)

Preliminary Champion under 14
1 Davis, Emily (Hogan School of Irish Dance)
2 Keller, Brian (Stephen Scariff School of Irish Dance)
3 Hiles, Zach (Drake)
4 Bennetti, Rowan (Tir na Greine)
5 Homan, Ainsley (Corrigan School of Irish Dance - EC)
6 Waterman, Ciara (Walsh Kelley School)

Preliminary Champion under 15
1 Calnan, Kylie (Breffni Academy)
2 Lombardy, Georgia (Watters)
3 Boogaerts, Sarah (Watters)
4 Zawacki, Emma (An Rince Mor)
5 Finnegan, Hunter (Tir na Greine)

Preliminary Champion under 16
1 Cherniak, Conner (McGinley Academy, Eastern Canada/FL)
2 Edmiston, Emily (McGinley Academy, Eastern Canada/FL)
3 Desmond, Karaleigh (Cunniffe Academy - MA)
4 Agrios, Ariana (Hogan School of Irish Dance)
5 Mitsopoulos, Christina (Bremer School - MA)
6 Hiles, Katie (Drake)

Preliminary Champion 16 & Over
1 Nemeth, Juliana (Rondeau School of Irish Dancing)
2 Farrell, Toni (Breffni Academy)
3 Cier, Catherine (Drake)
4 Farrell, Katherine (Tir na Greine)
5 Hopman, Emily (Watters)
6 Persons, Courtney (Tir na Greine)
7 Cullen, Shea (Watters)

OPEN CHAMPION RESULTS:

Open Champion u10
1 Swikehardt, Aubrey (Breffni Academy)

Open Champion u12
1 Schwyn, Keady (Stephen Scariff School of Irish Dance)

Open Champion u14
1 Magliaro, Macy (Watters)
2 Sardin, Kaitlyn (Watters)
3 Lazzaro, Anna (Watters)
4 Monahan, Bridget (Stephen Scariff School of Irish Dance)

Open Champion u16
1 Murray, Roisin (Stephen Scariff School of Irish Dance)
2 Velez, Ashley Ann (Petri)
3 Persons, Christopher (Tir na Greine)
4 McLaughlin, Emily (Doyle Academy)
5 Buchelli, Julia (Watters)
6 DeSaussure, Bailey (Comerford Alaska)
7T Baron, Allie (Watters) and Sliwinski, Erin (Glor na Daire)

Open Champion u18
1 Barton, Molly (McGinley Academy, Eastern Canada/FL)
2 Marcinowski, Courtney (Watters)
3 Lotspeich, Sarah (Watters)
4 King, Cara (Stephen Scariff School of Irish Dance)
5 Harper, Danielle (Watters)
6 Roca, Joey (Glor na Daire-GA)
7 Domingo, Maggie (Drake)
8 Chimitris, Lauren (Dillon-Gavin)
9 Szente, Kaytee (Leneghan Academy of Irish Dance)

Open Champion 18 & Over
1 Wheaton, Samantha (Watters)
2 O'Neill, Caitlin (Breffni Academy)
2 Palermo, Patricia (Tir na Greine)
4 Cumbie, Anna (Rince Na h'Eireann - NC/SC)


Congratulations to all the dancers and the Watters School families for putting on a terrific event in the capital of FUN, Orlando!

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

For Newsletter Subscribers – Draw for 1 Prize on December 31st.

Prize: Your Piece of Ireland – a Square of Land in the heart of the Glens of Antrim, Ireland

More details here (or you can buy a little piece of Ireland directly): http://bit.ly/1zew9ox

Terms & Conditions

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: