\"\"

US citizenship and immigration for family members, Basic residency requirement for US citizenship and more

\"\"

Kieran O'Sullivan with Dan Harrington
reviewing paperwork at an Immigraiton Clinic.
By Kieran C. O’Sullivan, Immigration Counselor

U.S. citizens have an advantage when it comes to claiming in family members. Green card holders, for example, cannot sponsor parents or siblings, and the length of time it takes to bring in children and spouses is much longer than for US citizens.

Basic residency requirement for US citizenship
An applicant for US citizenship is eligible to file if, immediately preceding the filing of the application, you:
· have been lawfully admitted for permanent residence
· have resided continuously as a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. for at least 5 years (3 years if LPR granted through marriage to a US citizen) prior to filing with absences from the United States totaling no more than one year
· have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the previous five years (absences of more than six months but less than one year break the continuity of residence unless the applicant can establish that he or she did not abandon his or her residence during such period)
· have resided within a state or district for at least three months
There are a number of other eligibility issues to consider including health, physical presence, and criminal grounds. Discuss these issues with our attorneys at our next clinic or email me for more information.

Travel documents

As summer holiday season approaches we remind those who are planning to travel to double check travel documents to make sure all are valid and in order. Green cards and passports have to be valid, and if there are any name changes since issuance, you may be required to update them.
Marriage cases

A number of people we have helped file for adjustment of status after marriage to a US citizen have received notices for upcoming interviews. If you have a pending case or interview, it is a good idea to review all of the required documents with your attorney prior to your interview. If you filed paperwork on your own without using an attorney, you might to consider attending one of our legal clinics prior to your interview to go over your filing with our attorneys Dan Harrington and Chris Lavery. Both Dan and Chris practice exclusively on immigration and naturalization matters and appear at USCIS interviews each week with clients.


Legal & Immigration Clinic assistance

If any readers are contemplating sponsoring relatives, hands on assistance will be available at our next clinic on July 10th at 630pm in The Banshee, 934 Dorchester Avenue, Dorchester. Attorneys Chris Lavery and Dan Harrington will be present for one to one free consultations.

Email me your immigration query or a topic you would like us to cover today: Kieran@ipcboston.org
Disclaimer: Please note that the information contained in it is provided to inform generally, and is not intended as a substitute for individual advice. Immigration law is subject to frequent changes and individual circumstances can affect the application of certain legal provisions. For individual legal advice, please contact the Irish Pastoral Centre directly regarding upcoming legal clinics or consultation with an immigration attorney.

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: