\"\"

Basic residency requirements for United States citizenship

\"\"

What are the basics for become an US citizen


An applicant for US citizenship is eligible to file if, immediately preceding the filing of the application, you: Have been lawfully admitted for permanent residence have resided continuously as a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. for at least 5 years (3 years if LPR granted through marriage to a US citizen) prior to filing with absences from the United States totaling no more than one year; have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the previous five years (absences of more than six months but less than one year break the continuity of residence unless the applicant can establish that he or she did not abandon his or her residence during such period) have resided within a state or district for at least three months

There are a number of other eligibility issues to consider including health, physical presence, and criminal grounds. Discuss all of these eligibility issues with our attorneys at our September 3rd legal clinic.

Marriage cases

A number of people we have helped file for adjustment of status after marriage to a US citizen have received notices for their interviews. If you have a pending case or interview, it is a good idea to review all of the required documents with your attorney prior to your interview. A young lady who hoped to file for status recently was unable to do so because she had not done the medical required by USCIS. This is a routine enough examination, and nothing to be nervous about.

If you filed for status on your own without an attorney, you should consider attending one of our clinics prior to your legal permanent residency interview to review your filing.

Clinic assistance

If any readers are contemplating sponsoring relatives into the US, hand on assistance is available at our next clinic on September 3rd at 630pm in The Banshee, 934 Dorchester Avenue, Dorchester. Attorneys Chris Lavery and Dan Harrington will be present for one to one free consultations.

Disclaimer: Please note that the information contained in it is provided to inform generally, and is not intended as a substitute for individual advice. Immigration law is subject to frequent changes and individual circumstances can affect the application of certain legal provisions. For individual legal advice, please contact the Irish Pastoral Centre directly regarding upcoming legal clinics or consultation with an immigration attorney.

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: