\"\"

Western Canada Regional Irish Dancing Championship Top 5 Results

\"\"


Western Canadian Irish Dancing Championships
Photo by Cheryl Galdert

The 2011 Western Canada Regional Irish Dancing Championships took place this past weekend in Edmonton, Alberta. Tabulation by the experts at Feisworx. Here are the Top Five winners in each Solo competition, all of whom qualified for the North American National Irish Dancing Championships and World Irish Dancing Championships in 2012. There are additional placements and qualifiers - please visit Feisworx for complete results.

Boys under 9:
1 Brant Rankin from Mattierin

Girls under 9:
1 Caitlin Bradely-Tse from Pickett Academy
2 Mckenna Laing from Pickett Academy
3 Jadyn McInnis-Thorpe from Pickett Academy
4 Belle Heritage from Steel School
5 Sarah Armstrong from Pickett Academy

Boys under 10:
1 Jacob Haley from Casey O'Loughlin Academy
2 Sheng, Richard from Regent Academy

Girls under 10:
1 Olivia Nachtigal from Mattierin School
2 Jesula McCallum from Penk-O'Donnell)
3 Emma Smalley from Steel School
4 Olivia Butzelaar from Penk-O'Donnell
5 Amy Weir from Brady Academy

Boys under 11:
1 Teagan Deranleau from Scoil Rince De Danaan

Girls under 11:
1 Ava-Marie Schroder from Mattierin School - also a Worlds 2011 Medal Holder
2 Ceili Davey from Mattierin School
3 Macaela Bradley-Tse from Pickett Academy
4 Brighid McKay from Casey O'Loughlin Academy
5 Jessica Hebert from Pickett Academy

Boys under 12:
1 Tomas McDonald from Pickett Academy
2 Kaiden Powell from Scoil Rince Bhriomhar

Girls under 12:
1 Londyn Nachtigal from Mattierin School
2 Jesse Marlow from Houston Academy
3 Megan Findlay from Penk-O'Donnell
4 Devan Berg from Irwin School
5 Shannon Game from Pickett Academy

Boys under 13: (note: there were a total of 6 competitors so all placed and are listed)
1 Liam Anjos from Comerford Washington
2 Braden Yeomans from Houston Academy
3 Adam Soloway from O'Connor O'Brien
4 Conaill Eckton from Brady Academy, Winnipeg
5 Ethan Wohlgemuth from Pomeroy Academy
6 Thomas Rvachew from Houston Academy

Girls under 13:
1 Madeline Herbers from Toal School
2 Marijana Dugandzic from Scoil Rince De Danaan
3 Mairead McDermott from Mattierin School
4 Emma Schroter from Mattierin School
5 Marika Butzelaar from Penk-O'Donnell

Boys under 14:1 Alex Jung, Alex from Scoil Rince De Danaan
2 Ryan Enns from Knock School
3 Ben Firkins from O'Connor O'Brien School

Girls under 14:1 Rachel Frend from Mattierin School
2 Rochelle Hoffmann from Blakey School
3 Katrina vanBoven from O'Connor O'Brien School
4 Allesandra Parth from Brady Academy, Edmonton
5 Breanne Gambles from Irwin School

Boys under 15:
1 Grant MacRobbie from Stewart School
2 Michael Rvachew from Houston Academy

Girls under 15:
1 MacKenzie Mahler from Blakey School - also a Worlds 2011 Medal Holder
2 Olivia Scully from Irwin School
3 Mackenzie Cross from Pickett Academy
4 Kendra Hamp from Brady Academy, Edmonton
5 Megan Butzelaar from Penk-O'Donnell

Boys under 16:1 Aidan Macpherson from Mattierin School
2 Jefferey Carandang from Stewart School

Girls under 16:1 Alex Nessler from Irwin School
2 Erika Cocco from Penk-O'Donnell
3 Ashley Negrey from Knock School
4 Sydney Powell from Houston Academy
5 Alexia Bell from Houston Academy

Boys under 17: Note: There were a total of 4 competitors so all placements are listed.
1 Fred Nguyen from Scoil Rince De Danaan
2 Ben Abelseth from Blakey School, Calgary
3 Danny Doerksen, Danny from Houston Academy
4 Nikanor Elsom Pettersson from Scoil Rince De Danaan

Girls under 17:
1 Eilidh Morrice-Ashdown from Penk-O'Donnell
2 Meikaela Tumber from Penk-O'Donnell
3 Shannon Evens from Possak School
4 Hayley McLennan from Penk-O'Donnell
5 Ellen Darby from Pickett Academy

Boys under 18:1 Bryan Schneck from Knock School
2 Luc Benoit from O'Connor O'Brien School
3 Darren Kerr from O'Connor O'Brien School

Girls under 18:1 Kimmy Cooper from Blakey School - Calgary
2 Crystal vanBoven from O'Connor O'Brien School
3 Leah McCrudden from Mattierin School
4 Emma Stephens from Knock School
5 Danielle Goertz from Knock School

Boys under 19: NONE
Girls under 19:
1 Kelsey Doran from Knock School
2 Elspeth Hughton from Irwin School
3 Erin Roberge from Irwin School
4 Kathleen Mullrooney from Irwin School
5 Megan Barling from Scoil Rince De Danaan

Men under 20:
1 Ian Gott from Irwin School

Ladies under 20:
1 Rebecca Bell from Mattierin School
2 Oriana Salvalaggio from Houston Academy
3 Erika Bell from Houston Academy
4 Fiona O'Neill from Irwin School
5 Rachelle McGonigal from Knock School

Men 20 & Over:1 Cian Hackett from Mattierin School
2 Philip Mottershead from Brady Academy, Edmonton
3 Shane Byrne from Stewart School

Ladies 20 & Over:1 Stefanie Warren from Penk-O'Donnell - also a Worlds 2011 Medal Holder
2 Jessica Bell from Mattierin School
3 Erin Rees from Irwin School
4 Josie Fraser from Knock School
5 Melissa Softley from Irwin School


TEAM RESULTS - up to Top 5
Additional placements available at FeisWorx

4-Hand Ceili Girls under 10
1 Penk-O'Donnell , 33 B
2 Penk-O'Donnell , 33 A

4-Hand Ceili Girls under 12 1 Penk-O'Donnell , 34 A
2 Scoil Rince Bhriomhar , 34 A
3 Steel School of Irish Dance, 34 A
4 Steel School of Irish Dance, 34 B

4-Hand Ceili Girls under 15 1 Penk-O'Donnell , 35 A
2 Irwin School of Irish Dance, 35 A
3 Stewart School of Irish Dance, 35 A
4 Mattierin School of Irish Dance, 35 A
5 Toal School of Irish Danc, 35 B

4-Hand Ceili Girls 15 & Over
1 Stewart School of Irish D, 36 B
2 Penk-O'Donnell , 36 B
3 Stewart School of Irish Dance, 36 A
4 Irwin School of Irish Dance, 36 A

4-Hand Ceili Ladies
1 Toal School of Irish Dance, 55 A
2 Toal School of Irish Dance, 55 B

4-Hand Ceili Mixed Ladies & Men - Toal School of Irish Dance, 54 A

8-Hand Ceili Girls under 10
1 Pickett Academy (NPIDA) , 37 A
2 Brady Academy of Irish Dance, 37 A

8-Hand Ceili Girls under 12 1 Mattierin School of Irish Dance, 38 A
2 Penk-O'Donnell , 38 A
3 O'Connor O'Brien School, 38 A

8-Hand Ceili Girls under 15 Note: There were a total of 4 placements, all are listed.
1 Penk-O'Donnell , 39 A
2 Mattierin School of Irish, 39 A
3 Irwin School of Irish Dance, 39 A
4 Toal School of Irish Dance, 39 A

8-Hand Ceili Girls 15 & Over Note: There were a total of 5 placements, all are listed.
1T Irwin School of Irish Dance, 40 B and Penk-O'Donnell , 40 A
3 Mattierin School of Irish Dance, 40 A
4 Knock School of Irish Dance, 40 A
5 Irwin School of Irish Dance, 40 A

8-Hand Ceili Adult Ladies - Toal School of Irish Danc, 52 B

8-Hand Ceili Mixed under 10 - Penk O'Donnell, 41 A

8-Hand Ceili Mixed 15 & Over 1 Stewart School of Irish D, 44 A
2 O'Connor O'Brien School, 44 A

8-Hand Ceili Adult Mixed - Toal School of Irish Danc, 53 A


Congratulations to all the competitors and especially to those who met their goals, whatever they may have been. Post your photos on Feis America's FaceBook page and share your stories of fun and friendship with us here in the Comments box!

For North American Irish dancing news delivered directly to your Inbox, subscribe to Feis America digital magazine today for just $20 for one year of monthly Irish dancing news!



COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: