\"\"

Eastern Canada Irish Dancing Champs Girls Solo Results Friday

\"\"

Eastern Canada Regional Irish Dancing Championships 2011
Friday Girls Solo Results - Under 8 through Under 15

The first day of the Eastern Canadian Regional Irish Dancing Championships has come to an exciting end, and solo dancers and teachers are celebrating with fellow dancers and families.  Held at The Westin in Ottawa, competitors traveled from all over Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia, vying for World and North American National Irish Dancing Championship qualifications.  Results were tabulated by Peter Moran and his expert team and Feis America on Irish Central is grateful to Peter for sharing these with us so quickly!  We will be posting photos and more results, so stay tuned to Go Feis! The Irish Dance Blog right here!

Girls Under 8
1st Carson Einwechter from Doyle Academy
2nd Jordana Kehoe from McGinley Academy
3rd Hannah Furness from McGinley Academy
4th Florence Rodrigue from Woodgate-Shamrock
5th Cecilia Wojcik from Corrigan
6th Grace Noonan from Corrigan
7th Abby Hennessy from Goggin-Carroll
8th Eileen Grant from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
9th Maeve McCloskey from McGinley Academy
10th Allison Daly from McGinley Academy
11th Brigid Lemmens from Druid Academy
12th Ainsley Smith from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
13th Ainsley Crook from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
14th Olivia Howlett from McGinley Academy
15th Claire Cox from Cornell School of Irish Dance
16th Cassandra Murchland from Corrigan

Special congratulations to Jaylene Kehoe from McGinley Academy who defended her Eastern Canadian championship title which earned in 2010 in the Girls under 8 competition!

Girls Under 9 - All 18 qualify for the North American Irish Dancing Championships in 2012
1st Jaylene Kehoe from McGinley Academy
2nd Taylor Kane from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
3rd Kiera Kenny from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh 
4th Clare Molony from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
5th 227 Heather Buller from Woodgate-Shamrock
6th Beibhinn Parisi from McGinley Academy
7th Isabelle Hebert from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
8th Rachel Mintz from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh 
9th Emma-Jane McGeever from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
10th Laura Fedor from McGinley Academy
11th Emma Pittens from Woodgate-Shamrock
12th Marijke Domanski from Short School
13th Emily Hambly Goggin-Carroll
14thTara McQuillan from McGinley Academy
15th Keighlin de Vera from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
16th Megan Orr from McGinley Academy 
17th Jenna Hilborn from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
18th Rachel  Hennessy Goggin-Carroll

Girls under 10 - Top 8 are World Qualifiers and all who placed are North American Qualifiers
1st Ainsley Flemington from Goggin-Carroll 
2nd Sarah Campeau from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
3rd Heather Fletcher from Goggin-Carroll
4th Fiona Reynolds from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
5th Joely Bernier from Goggin-Carroll
6th Lenna O'Handley from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
7th Lauren Rooney from Woodgate-Shamrock
8th Sinead Reeves from Corrigan
9th Capri Van Olm from Short School
10th Laurenne Tynski from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
11th Caitlin Hogg from Druid Academy
12th Savannah Principe from Short School
13th Niamh Fedor from McGinley Academy
14th Hilary Nixon from Woodgate-Shamrock
15th Miranda Cox from Corrigan
16th Carrington Cavallin from Woodgate-Shamrock
17th Lauren Pope from Goggin-Carroll
18th Madelaine de Vera from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
19th Emma Stadler from Goggin-Carroll
20th Julianna St. Pierre from Finnegan School
21st Rylea Wilson from McGinley Academy
22nd Katelyn Watson from Reaney
23rd Katie Cavanagh from Woodgate-Shamrock
24th Vanessa Genise from Woodgate-Shamrock
25th Jessica Dekker from Reaney

=====================================
READ MORE:




=====================================

Girls Under 11 - Top 8 are World Qualifiers and all who placed are North American Qualifiers
1st Grace Metcalfe from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
2nd Lillian Pich from Woodgate-Shamrock
3rd Heather Hudson from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
4th Benet Avery from Gilchrist-Canavan
5th Shauna Deery from Woodgate-Shamrock
6th Erin-Louise Reynolds from Woodgate-Shamrock
7th Meghan Haughey from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
8th Lindsay Clarke from Finnegan School
9th Sydney O'Hara from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
10th Kaitlyn Buller from Woodgate-Shamrock
11th Caitlyn Micuda from Goggin-Carroll
12th Talia Johnstone from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
13th Taryn Costello from Woodgate-Shamrock
14th Hayley Bowdery from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
15th Kyleigh Stubbs from Corrigan
16th Claudia Cox from Cornell School of Irish Dance
17th Marilena Mohan from Doyle Academy
18th Shannon Lemmens from Druid Academy
19th Shaelynn Lancaster from McGinley Academy
20th Kierra Phillips from Doyle Academ
21st Clara Walker from Goggin-Carroll
22nd Phoebe Corless from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh

Special congratulations to Claire Gormley from Butler-Fearon-O'Connor who has twice defended her Eastern Canadian championship title from 2010 (Girls under 11) and 2009 (Girls under 10).


Girls Under 12 - Top 8 are World Qualifiers, all who placed are North American National Qualifiers                1st Claire Gormley from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
2nd Emma Tomlinson from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
3rd Brianna Wilson from McGinley Academy
4th Liana Evans from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
5th Isabella Simms from Goggin-Carroll
6th Ellie Evans from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
7th Ashley Kinzinger from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
8th Sophia Flynn from Corrigan
9th Meghann Stark from Reaney
10th Rachel DeVincenzo from Corrigan
11th Julia Sullivan from Doyle Academy
12th Rachel-Leigh Morris from Corrigan
13th Tara Rochester from Miller School
14th Gillian Whelan from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
15th Paige Mackintosh from Goggin-Carroll
16th Kaylee Manning from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
17th Caroline Williams from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
18th Erica Daly from McGinley Academy
19th Meghan Quinn from Goggin-Carroll
20th Gabrielle Conaghan from Miller School
21st Rachel Hoare from Graham
22nd Lauren Lozier from Goggin-Carroll
23rd Shaeleigh Spracklin from Short School

Girls under 13 - Top 9 are World Qualifiers, Top 25 are North American Qualifiers
1st Meghan Hachey from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
2nd Brynna McVittie from Woodgate-Shamrock
3rd Kylie Paliani from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
4th Hayley Pereira from Goggin-Carroll
5th Martine Steiner from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
6th Paige Doyle from Woodgate-Shamrock 
7th Kayla Ruggle from McGinley Academy
8th Ariel Seale from Corrigan
9th Nieve Robinson from Goggin-Carroll
10th Jade O'Hara from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
11th Simone Faloona from McGinley Academy
12th Nicole McGeever from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
13th Kenzie Rich from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
14th Siobhan O'Brien from Goggin-Carroll
15th Miranda Lee from Goggin-Carroll
16th Olivia-Lee Ramundi from Gilchrist-Canavan
17th Maggie Leon from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
18th Meghan Connolly from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
19th Marissa Brown from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
20th Emery Wehrli from Corrigan
21st Holly Hicks from Goggin-Carroll
22nd Grace Woolgar from O'Donnell
23rd Laura Fontaine from Goggin-Carroll
24th Rowan Dupuis from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
25th Shannon Fletcher from Goggin-Carroll
26th Jenna Shepley from McGinley Academy
27th Kerry McCann from Goggin-Carroll
28th Siobhon Wagner from Druid Academy
29th Katie Zenker from Goggin-Carroll
30th Maddie Hill from Goggin-Carroll

Special congratulations to Avery McNair from Butler-Fearon-O'Connor who twice defended her Eastern Canadian championship title from 2009 (Girls under 12) and 2010 (Girls under 13)!

Girls Under 14 - Top 11 are World Qualifiers, Top 28 are North American Qualifiers
1st Avery McNair from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
2nd Meaghan Kilmartin from Short School 
3rd Ailish Dunn from Gilchrist-Canavan
4th Alana Della Mora from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
5th  Julia Silano from Goggin-Carroll 
6th Laura Campeau from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
7th Madeline Cameron from Gilchrist-Canavan
8th Leiden McMurray from Gilchrist-Canavan
9th Sophie MacLellan from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
10th Katherine Fuller from Corrigan
11th Laura Ryan from Goggin-Carroll
12th Vanessa Silano from Goggin-Carroll
13th Shannon  Johnson from Anderson Johnson Dance
14th Alexa Bujouves from Corrigan
15th Brianna Delaey from Cornell School of Irish Dance
16th Siobhan Haughey from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
17th Meadhbh O'Connor from Kelly School
18th Rebecca Holland from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
19th Triona Reaney-Brown from Reaney
20th Katey Spence from Gilchrist-Canavan
21st Laura Devine from Woodgate-Shamrock
22nd Emma Nelles from Greenfire Academy
23rd Meghan  Henry from Goggin-Carroll
24th Jenna  Gibbon from Corrigan
25th Celina Graham from Graham
26th Kieva Strawbridge from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
27th Cailey Theos from Goggin-Carroll
28th Isabel Gamus from Woodgate-Shamrock
29th Lindsay Paling from Goggin-Carroll
30th Lauren Adolphe from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
31st Lily Chafetz from Short School
32nd Annie Pendlebury from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
33rd Ashley O'Brien from Short School
34th Morgan Muzzatti from Ardán Academy of Irish Dance

Special congratulations to Claire Gallibois from Butler-Fearon-O'Connor who defended her Eastern Canadian championship title earned in 2010 in the Girls under 14 competition!


Girls Under 15 - Top 11 are World Qualifiers, all who placed are North American Qualifiers
1st Claire Gallibois from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
2nd Laura Pastor from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
3rd Justine Bongers from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
4th Nikki Daly from Woodgate-Shamrock
5th Emily Woolgar from O'Donnell 
6th Alexandra Petersen from Corrigan
7th Ayla Reid from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
8th MacKenzie Goggin-Wade from Goggin-Carroll
9th Janie Pendlebury from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
10th Breanna Behring from Goggin-Carroll
11th Erin Tackaberry from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
12th Sarah Brown from McGinley Academy
13th Emily Politeski from Goggin-Carroll
14th Siobhan Alexander from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
15th Charly Moore from Woodgate-Shamrock
16th Lauren Ibbott from Corrigan
17th Isabel Johnson from Ardán Academy of Irish Dance
18th Braedyn Ellis from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor
19th Brianna Robinson from Goggin-Carroll
20th Courtney Trew from Sue Fay Healy School Of Irish Dance
21st Megan  Kenny from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
22nd Elise Bishop from Gilchrist-Canavan
23rd Blaire Pearce from Ni Fhearraigh O'Ceallaigh
24th Kelsey Crone from Short School
25th Katherine Follis from Gilchrist-Canavan
26th Emily Jaeger from Butler - Fearon - O'Connor


For all the Irish dancing news in North America, subscribe today to Feis America's digital Irish dancing magazine here!

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: