\"James

James Cameron nominated for Producers Guild award

James Cameron will be honoured during annual Producers Guild Awards

\"James

James Cameron nominated for Producers Guild award

Judd Apatow will host the ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 22nd, which will see the ‘Forest Gump’ star, Tom Hanks, receive the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television along with Gary Goetzman and the ‘Avatar’director, James Cameron,  presented with the Milestone Award.

Academy Award-winning director Danny Boyle faces competition from a host of producers including Christopher Nolan and Joel and Ethan Coen in the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

TV shows ‘The Office’, ’30 Rock’, ‘Glee’, ‘Modern Family’ and ‘Curb Your Enthusiasm’ will fight it out in the category for the Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy while ‘Breaking Bad’, ‘Dexter’, ‘Lost’, ‘Mad Men’ and ‘True Blood’ have all been nominated for the Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama.
Hollywood heavyweights Steven Spielberg and Jerry Bruckheimer have also been nominated in the category for their small screen endeavours with ‘The Pacific’ and ‘The Amazing Race’ respectively.
 
Producers Guild Award Nominees – Movies:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
‘127  Hours’, producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson
‘Black Swan’, producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver
‘Inception’, producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
‘The Fighter’, producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
‘The Kids Are Alright’, producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
‘The King’s Speech’, producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
‘The Social Network’, producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
‘The Town’, producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King
‘Toy Story 3’, producer: Darla K. Anderson
‘True Grit’, producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

‘Despicable Me’, producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri
‘How To Train Your Dragon’, producer: Bonnie Arnold
‘Toy Story 3’, producer: Darla K. Anderson
 
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

‘Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spizer’, producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
‘Earth Made of Glass’, producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton
‘Inside Job’, producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
‘Smash His Camera’, producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
‘The Tillman Story’, producer: John Battsek
‘Waiting for Superman’, producer: Lesley Chilcott
 
Producers Guild Award Nominees – Television:
 
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

‘30 Rock’ (NBC), producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino
‘Curb Your Enthusiasm’ (HBO), producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer
‘Glee’ (FOX), producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein
‘Modern Family’ (ABC), producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon,
Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
‘The Office’ (NBC), producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein
 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

‘Breaking Bad’ (AMC), producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren
‘Dexter’ (Showtime), producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips
‘Lost’ (ABC), producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski
‘Mad Men’ (AMC), producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner
‘True Blood’ (HBO), producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo
 
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

COMMENTS

Log in with your social accounts:

Or, log in with your IrishCentral account:

Forgot your password ?

Don't have an account yet? Register now !

Join IrishCentral with your social accounts:


Already have an account ?

For Newsletter Subscribers – Draw for 1 Prize on December 31st.

Prize: Your Piece of Ireland – a Square of Land in the heart of the Glens of Antrim, Ireland

More details here (or you can buy a little piece of Ireland directly): http://bit.ly/1zew9ox

Terms & Conditions

Or, sign up for an IrishCentral account below:

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


Make sure we gathered the correct information from you

By clicking above you are indicating that you have read & agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.


You already have an account on IrishCentral! Please confirm you're the owner.


Our new policy requires our users to save a first and last name. Please update your account: