Phil O'Sullivan pictured with Gregory Ashe at the IPC recentlyIrish Pastoral Centre

By Phil O’Sullivan; Senior Program Coordinator

Call: 617-265-5300 Ext. 13


Senior Notes

It is expected that Café Éireann will resume again next Wednesday as there is not much snow forecast. Hopefully people will be able to call in for warm tea and coffee and freshly baked bread from Greenhill’s. With temperatures set to plummet over the coming days and with the chance of rain and more snow also forecast for Sunday, it could be a miserable few days for Boston. This could cause extremely hazardous conditions for commuters so please take caution. If at all possible try and clear as much of the remaining snow and also any pending snow before the rain and freezing weather sets in. It is also important to be proactive with such cold weather approaching so stock up on salt and make sure footpaths, stairways and driveways are adequately salted and safe to walk on. Please check in on elder neighbors and assist in any way possible

A Slice of my Life

It was another quiet week at the IPC with snow preventing any activities once again this week. However on a personal level I was able to have some fun with all this snow and create some great memories of the Blizzard Of 2015. I decided to go snowboarding in New Hampshire with some of my friends. Having never experienced any form of winter sports it was certainly an experience I’ll never forget. From falling off the ski lift upon arrival at the summit of the slope to taking out fellow skiers on my descent, it was safe to say I may not have been a popular man on the slopes that evening. However the day I spent snowboarding was a tremendously fun day, and with no major injuries or avalanches to report I think it was a successful day out and a rare highlight from the recent weather.

Immigration News

Kieran C. O’ Sullivan; Immigration Counselor

Call: 617-265-5300 Ext. 16

Immigration News

Deferred Action update

Word from the USCIS is that the applications for parents of U.S. citizen and legal permanent resident children will now not be available until May. Anyone seeking more information on how to apply for deferred action, the immigration relief announced by President Obama last November can email me or call our office. I do have instructions we can email individuals so you can prepare the necessary documents for your application. If readers know of any undocumented persons with U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident children present in the U.S. since January 1, 2010, please have them get in touch with us for more information on eligibility for deferred action. Information is also available on our site: We expect further details on the application process for deferred action in the weeks ahead. Meantime people with queries can email or call us.

E visa options

Last week, I wrote a paragraph on the H1-B professional worker visa and the F-1 student visas. There is also an “E-1” treaty trader visa. One of the requirements to be met before applying for the E-1 is that your country has an established treaty of friendship, commerce and navigation with the U.S. Foreign nationals may check with a U.S. Consulate/Embassy in their home countries to see if such a treaty exists between their country and the U.S.

An applicant for an E-1 visa must be coming to the U.S. to carry on trade principally (more than 51% of the company’s total volume of trade) between the U.S. and the foreign country of which you are a national.

Spouse and children of treaty traders also may apply for and obtain E-1 visas. The company itself may be organized in the U.S., but the majority (more that 50%) ownership of the company must be by nationals of the treaty country. Permanent residents of the U.S. may only be minority owners, even though they may still hold citizenship in the treaty country.

The E-1 visa is also available to managerial or executive employees with skills essential to the operation of the company. In order to qualify for an E-1 visa, however, an employee must be a national of the treaty country.

The E2 visa option

There is a visa available known as the E-2 Treaty Investor visa, and it has become a popular visa option for some Irish nationals. Do not confuse this visa with the other investor visa, which is also known as the “employment creation” visa. The “Treaty Investor” visa is a non-immigrant visa and does not give you legal permanent resident or green card status. Non-immigrant visas frequently require the applicant to prove non-immigrant intent. This means that you may have to prove that you have ties to your home country like home-ownership and family. The investment must be in a commercial enterprise; therefore nonprofit institutions are not considered commercial enterprises and will not result in E eligibility.

The treaty investor visa is available to persons coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of a business, in which they have invested, or are in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital. As with the treaty trader category, spouses and children may accompany the principal alien to the U.S. The company may also obtain visas for employees with essential skills or who are executives or managers. An instance where the E2 may be performing menial tasks may be denied an E-2.

When preparing this article I was in touch with immigration attorney Chris Lavery who has successfully filed E visas for Irish nationals. Chris pointed out, “the visas can be extended indefinitely, despite the immigrant intent issue - that's why they are so useful.”

Legal Clinic

Our next clinic will be on March 3 at The Banshee, 934 Dorchester Ave. beginning at 6:30 PM. We will have handouts with information on deferred action and attorneys will see people one to one for private confidential consultations. Disclaimer: Please note that the information contained in it is provided to inform generally, and is not intended as a substitute for individual advice. Immigration law is subject to frequent changes and individual circumstances can affect the application of certain legal provisions. For individual legal advice, please contact the Irish Pastoral Centre directly regarding upcoming legal clinics or consultation with an immigration attorney.

Pastoral News

By Sr. Marguerite Kelly; Pastoral Associate

617-265-5300 Ext. 10


We have a favorable opportunity to seek spiritual fulfillment presented to us each year during the days of Lent. This pre-Easter season invites us to look inwardly to discover where the spirit of Jesus may be weak or lacking. Spiritual fulfillment is something beyond other types of ordinary achievements and impressive accomplishments.

Fulfillment does not center on what we have done but rather what we are and what we hope to become. It is internal. I am seeking fulfillment and am grateful for this Lenten season. It is not a time to just avoid candy, gum, and movies or partake of a few meatless meals. It is a time to diagnose some spiritual malady, find a corrective remedy and follow that therapy toward ultimate fulfillment. A new virtue it is said, can be acquired in thirty days. In case we are a bit slow, Lent gives us ten bonus days to be successful.

Lord, help us to acquire that one virtue we most need.

Fr. James McKarns Living with Christ